Wichita Dance Classes
SUMMER 2019

  
PRE-SCHOOL DIVISION
Combination ballet and tap.

​KINDERDANCE
AGE: 3 & Up
INSTRUCTOR: Grace Wiens                                 Monday 4:45-5:30 

​PRE-BALLET/TAP I/II 

AGE: 4 -6 
INSTRUCTOR:
Julie Sharp                                           Tuesday 5:30-6:15
Gabrielle Wiens                                 Thursday 4:45-5:30
(All students must be 4 by September 1.)


ACADEMIC BALLET DIVISION
Basic ballet positions, steps, technique, proper placement, and body alignment and a workable knowledge of ballet terminology.  All Ballet classes above Ballet I level meet twice a week.

PRIMARY/BALLET 1 (meets only once a week)
AGE: Must have completed 1st grade
INSTRUCTORS
Grace Wiens            Monday   5:30-6:30


ELEMENTARY BALLET DIVISION
Two classes per week are required for this

BALLET II 
Kris Anderson            Tuesday  5:30 – 6:45
Gabrielle Wiens        Thursday 5:30 – 6:45

BALLET III
Kris Anderson                             Tuesday 5:30 – 6:45
Gabrielle Wiens                          Thursday 5:30 – 6:45
Kris Anderson                             Friday 9:30 – 10:45

NTERMEDIATE/ADVANCED BALLET DIVISION
(Placement for all Intermediate Level Classes by instructor’s consent or audition only)These students will progress to more advanced technique, building stamina, strength, self-discipline, artistic style, and performance skills.Three Ballet classes including pointe per week are required for Intermediate I & above, however four classes are recommended for Intermediate III and above.

INTERMEDIATE I/II  BALLET
Kris Anderson                        Monday           6:45-8:00
Kris Anderson                        Wednesday   6:45-8:00

INTERMEDIATE III/IV  BALLET
Kris Anderson                         Monday         5:30-6:45

INTERMEDIATE II/III/IV ADVANCED BALLET
Resa Marie Daenport       Tuesday 5:30-6:45

INTERMEDIATE III/IV ADVANCED BALLET
Kris Anderson            Wednesday   5:30 – 6:45

BALLET III/ PRE- POINTE
INSTRUCTOR:Kris Anderson               Friday     9:30-10:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent and 2 additional ballet classes at the student's current level

INTERMEDIATE II  POINTE
INSTRUCTOR:Kris Anderson                Thursday   6:45-8:00
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent and 2 additional ballet classes at the student's current level


INTERMEDIATE III/IV ADV  POINTE
INSTRUCTOR:Kris Anderson                Thursday   5:30-6:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent and 2 additional ballet classes at the student's current level

JR REPERTOIRE
  Dancers will learn choreography for a Summer Showcase and community tour in the fall. Dancers must be enrolled in Ballet III or above.
  INSTRUCTOR:Kris Anderson                Friday  10:45-12:00
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent and 2 additional ballet classes at the student's current level

BALLET PRODUCTION "THE FAIRY DOLL"
  Dancers will learn choreography for “The Fairy Doll” Ballet for the Summer Showcase and community tour in the fall. Dancers must be enrolled in Int. II Ballet or above.
*Kris Anderson                           Tuesday                                   6:45-8:30
  
STAGE DANCE DIVISION
Combination Tap & Jazz technique
Admission to Stage Dance II and above is by instructor’s consent only.

STAGE DANCE I/II
AGE: 6 & Up (Must have completed first grade)
INSTRUCTORS:
Grace Wiens         Monday   6:30 – 7:30

STAGE DANCE III/IV
INSTRUCTORS:
Gabrielle Wiens         Thursday 6:45 – 7:45

INTERMEDIATE I/II TAP 
INSTRUCTOR:Mariah Campbell           Wednesday 5:30-6:45

INTERMEDIATE III/IV ADV TAP 
INSTRUCTOR:Mariah Campbell           Wednesday 6:45-8:00

INTERMEDIATE I/II JAZZ
INSTRUCTOR:Balir Hanning        Thursday  5:30 – 6:45

INTERMEDIATE III/IV/ ADV JAZZ
INSTRUCTOR:Blair Hanning        Thursday 6:45 – 8:00

MODERN DIVISION
An introduction to Modern Dance which is a multi-cultural natural form of dance.  Admission to Modern I and above is by instructor’s consent only.

CREATIVE MOVEMENT
AGE: 9 & up (No previous dance experience required)
INSTRUCTOR:Resa-Marie Davenport          Tuesday 5:45 – 6:45

INTERMEDIATE I/II MODERN & LYRICAL
INSTRUCTOR:Maddy Thiessen        Monday 5:45-6:45
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent

INTERMEDIATE II/III MODERN & LYRICAL
INSTRUCTOR:Maddy Thiessen          Monday 6:45 – 8:00
Prerequisite: Instructor’s consent


SPECIALTY DIVISION

TEEN/ADULT TAP
A beginner/intermediate level tap class, this course will cover foundational tap technique, time steps, and choreography.
AGE: 13 & up (including adults)
INSTRUCTOR:Julie Sharp               Tuesday 6:16-7:00

TEEN/ADULT SWING DANCE
AGE: 13 & up (including adults)
INSTRUCTOR: Lexie Dorn               Tuesday 7:00-8:00

AUGUST BLACK BOX DANCE WORKSHOP
By Audition Only: Tues., June 5, 5:30 p.m.
Age: 12 & up
Instructors: Joice Henry, Maddy Thiessen, Blair Hanning, & Mariah Ross
Workshop Cost: $125.00
Workshop Dates & Times: July 30 – August 10 Mon.-Fri. 9:00-5:00
Final rehearsal schedule TBA after casting.
Dancers will not be called everyday all day.
Performances: Aug. 11, 7:00 p.m. & Aug. 12, 2:00 p.m.
  
ENROLL NOW ONLINE
for Classes